Tuesday, 5/5 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Supporting SEL During COVID19 School Closures

Hosts: Vinny Cerce, Norton Public Schools Director of Counseling & Social Emotional Learning and Caitlin Krause local and global writer, keynote speaker, SEL & neuro-scientifically centered Design Thinker, AI researcher, VR creator, and leadership specialist.

Thursday, 5/7 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Supporting English Language Learning Students and Educators in Remote Learning

Host: Molly Curren, North Attleboro Public Schools and Gretchen Webster, Grafton Public Schools

Tuesday, 5/12 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Best practices for Digital Learning Coaches to support educators remotely

Hosts: Nili Bartley, Digital Learning Coach in Natick and Jed Stefanowicz. Digital Learning Coach in Walpole

Thursday, 5/14 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Thinking About Next Year: Where do we go from here?

Hosts: Kerry Gallagher, Assistant Principal at St. John’s Prep/Director of K-12 Education, ConnectSafely, Brianna Hodges, Consultant/Strategic Storyteller/Cool Kid

Tuesday, 5/19 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Engaging Parents of All Students

Hosts: Chris Gosselin,Digital Learning Coach in Andover, Rayna Freedman, 5th grade teacher in Mansfield, and Andrea Doyon, Reading/Library Media Specialist in Abington

Thursday, 5/21 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Supporting Specialists in Remote Learning

Hosts: Alicia Greenwood, President, Massachusetts High School Drama Guild High School Division & Melissa Mastrolia, President, Massachusetts Art Education Association

Tuesday, 5/26 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Ask A Tech Director

Hosts: Colleen Terrill, Karen Winsper, and Jonathan Gallishaw

Thursday, 5/28 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Addressing Equity during Remote Learning 

Hosts: Greta Hardina, Family Liaison, Cambridge Rindge and Latin School and Nicole Hart, Instructional Technology Specialist, Cambridge Rindge and Latin 

Thursday, 4/30 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Five Survival Strategies for Educators Working from Home

Host: Dr. Maureen Brown Yoder, Professor Emerita at Lesley University and former classroom teacher

Tuesday, 4/28 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Policies and Data Privacy for Remote Learning

Hosts: Lee McCanne, Joanne Najarian, and Chris Parker

Thursday, 4/23 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: We Are All Learning Designers

Host: by Colleen Worrell (St. Mark’s School)

Tuesday, 4/21 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: School-based Leadership and Remote Learning

Hosts: Adam Colantuoni (Wakefield PS), Marty Geoghegan (Norton PS) and Brian McCann (Swansea PS)

Tuesday, 4/14 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Makerspace@Home

Host: Heidi MacGregor (Littleton PS) Unchanged: Host: Heidi MacGregor (Littleton PS)

Thursday, 4/16 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: One District’s Approach to Preparing All Educators for Remote Learning

Hosts: Nili Bartley, Grace Magley and Tracy Sockalosky (Natick PS)

Tuesday, 4/7 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Culture & Equity

Hosts:Cathy Collins (Sharon PS) and Joel Richards (Boston PS)

Thursday, 4/9 @ 8:00 p.m. Topic: Meeting the Needs of Diverse Learners

Hosts: Kim Zajac and Tracy McGarry (both from Norton PS)

3/31 – Tuesday @ 8:00 p.m.: Grades 6-12+ Educators – Hosted by John O’Neill and Erin Fisher

4/2 – Thursday @ 8:00 p.m.: Grades PreK-5 Educators – Hosted by Chris Gosselin and Rayna Freedman

Print this page Print this page